stonepaths

Extraordinary it is…

Giant water lily :) believe it or not.

on February 22, 2012


.

.
.
Common Name: Giant Water Lily, Amazon Water Lily
.
.
Scientific Name: Victoria Amazonica

.
.
Height: Water Level

.
.
Span: 3 m diameter each leaf
.
.
Growth Rate: very fast, as fast as 6 inches a day
.
.
Sun Tolerance: Full Sun
.
.
‘Giant’ water lilies, can’t describe how big these lilies can be. Some could be as big as 3 m diameter and carry a weight of 45kg spread evenly. The beauty of this plant is not only in the size of the leaf but also the beautiful patterned veins underneath that support the leaf’s weight. Put a few of these leaves together and you have a mesmerizing ‘unreal’ sight of green giant lily pads.
.
baby on giant water lily
.

.
flower of giant water lily
.

.
Beautiful veins and Underside of theGiant Water Lily
.

.

Growing Leaf of the Giant Water Lily
.

.

.

.
The leaves of the giant Amazon water lily grow over 2.5m (8¡¯ across. The flowers are 30cm (12¡¯¡¯ wide and the leaf stalks grow with rising flood waters toexceed 6m (20¡¯ long. This extraordinary relative of the garden-favourite lily was discovered in 1801 in a slow moving tributary of the Amazon River.
.
.
In 2002, the giant Amazon waterlily growing at The Living Rainforest set a world record with a leaf 2.65m (8¡¯ 60†5¡¯¡¯ across. Our lily is a hybrid between the two South American species; Victoria amazonica and V. cruziana. It was first raised in 1960 by Patrick Nutt at Longwood Gardens in America.
.
.
.
.

.
.
defensive spines
.

.
Defensive spines: The lily is well defended from fish and other animals by sharp spines on the flower buds, leaf stalks, and underside of leaves. In contrast, the leaf surface feels smooth to touch and slightly rubbery.
.
staying afloat
.

.
Staying afloat: The lily pads have tremendous buoyancy from a web-like structure of veins ¨C all filled with air. The leaf pads can even support the weight of a well balanced adult. The leaves drain excess surface water with notches at the edge of each leaf.
.
capturing light
.

.
Capturing light: Along with someother tropical plants, the giant lily leaves are red underneath. This lets the lily capture differentwavelengths of light, particularlyin lower light levels. Our Victoriax ¡®Longwood Hybrid¡¯ is especiallyred underneath compared with the two water lily species.
.
some big leaf.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: